INSTRUCTORS

Susan L. Kline

Head Instructor, Owner

  • Black Belt Tang Soo Do, Fourth Dan
  • Spirit Animal: White Crane
  • Martial Arts Program Director, Master Instructor
  • Founder of Pandas, Special Needs Program
  • Pediatric Physician Assistant, WRNMMC
  • Masters Health Science (GWU)
  • Certified Personal Trainer (ACE)        
  • CrossFit Level I Coach
  • Group and Children's Fitness Specialist

*Martial Arts Lineage

  • Master Promotion by GM James Stargel, 10th Dan Hakutsuru-Tatsu Shorin-Ryu and GM Ray Lee, 8th Dan Tang Soo Do
  • Tang Soo Do Instructor of the Year, 2009 United States Martial Artist Association
  • Hall of Fame Inductee, 2009 US Martial Artist Association
  • Training under Grand Master James C. Stargel
  • Training under Hanyann Ng, 2nd Dan Black Belt Eskrimas, Doce Pares of PIMA

Master Susan L. Kline


Mark 2.png

Mark Kline

Senior Instructor

Black Belt, Second Dan Tang Soo Do Commando Krav Maga Level 6

Spirit Animal: White Tiger

Trained under Master Mike Brown, Tang Soo Do, Sixth Dan

Trained under master Moni Aizik, CKM Founder and Chief Instructor

Member & Coach, Amateur Athletic Union (AAU)

Emergency Medicine Physicians Assistant

Masters in Health Science from GWU

Certified Defensive Tactics Instructors

Served two tours in Iraq as an Army PA

CrossFit Level II, certified

Elite Combat Fitness; Kettlebell Instructor


C Users HiYa Pictures New folder cranes pic1.jpg

Ian Stokes

Senior Instructor
Black Belt, Third Dan Tang Soo Do

Spirit Animal: Badger

Training under Master Susan Kline

Assistant Instructor AWARE Program

Commando Krav Maga Level II

Demo Weapons Coordinator

Proficient in Nunchakus

Special Needs Aid Montgomery County Public Schools

CPR/AED and Basic First Aid Certified


unnamed.jpg

John Morris, Instructor

Black Belt, Second Dan TSD

Spirit Animal: Polar Bear

2016 EAGLE Scout, Boy Scout Troop 1191

National Champion, 2015 BB Sparring

Gold Medalist, 2013 Junior Olympics Team Forms and  BB Forms,

Gold Medalist, 2012 Junior Olympics in Sparring, Silver Medalist in Forms

Silver Medalist, 2011 Junior Olympics in Sparring, Bronze Medalist in Forms

2014 Heart of Maryland Trap Shooting Fall Junior Champion

2013 Pennsylvania-Maryland Trap Tournament Junior Team Champion; Advanced Intermediate Division Scholastic Trap State Champion Team

2013; 2014; 2015 Frederick County JV Wrestling Champion

Studying at Community College


C Users HiYa Pictures New folder cranes pic2.jpg

Mark T. Kline, Assistant Instructor

Black Belt TSD

AAU National Champion, Bronze Sparring 2017

Sportsmanship Award, Damascus HS Varsity Baseball 2017

AAU National Champion, Silver Sparring 2016

Leadership Award, Navy Sports Camp 2016

Gold Medalist, Junior Olympics, 2013 Black Belt Team Forms, Gold Sparring; Bronze Forms

Gold Medalist, JO 2012 Black Belt Forms, Gold Sparring and Gold Olympic Sparring

2012 Joel Ferrell Award for Junior Olympics, Outstanding Athlete

Junior Olympics Silver Medalist, 2011 Black Belt Forms and Olympic Sparring

Junior Olympics Bronze Medalist, 2010

Honor Roll Student

Baseball: Sports At The Beach Champion 2012


RYan LANG 2.jpg

Ryan Lang, Instructor

Black Belt, Second Dan TSD

Spirit Animal: Dragon

Training Under Master Susan Kline

AAU Coach and Competitor

Mentor of special needs students

Studying at Community College

CPR and Basic First Aid Certified



10419027_10152831055387767_4622857734841806008_n.jpg

Ryan Jones, Assistant Instructor

Black Belt, Second Dan TSD                  

Spirit Animal: Turtle

HiYa student since we opened in 2008!

Demo Team Member since 2008

AAU Certified Judge and Coach

CPR/AED and Basic First Aid Certified



IMG_0544.JPG

Brian Glover, Assistant Instructor

Black Belt, Second Dan TSD

Spirit Animal: Praying Mantis

HiYa Karate student since 2009

AAU TKD Nationals Competition team 2015

Assistant Instructor since 2016

Trumpet and saxophone player

SCHS marching band

Academy of Saint Cecilia Youth Orchestra

CPR/AED and Basic First Aid Certified


Adamform.jpg

Adam Seymour, Assistant Instructor

Black Belt, Second Dan TSD

Spirit Animal: Meerkat

HiYa Karate student since

AAU Coach and Athlete 

CPR/AED and Basic First Aid Certified

 


AJ.jpg

AJ Buratowski, Assistant Instructor

Black Belt, Second Dan TSD

Spirit Animal: Blackbuck Antelope

HiYa Karate student since 2011

Member of the competition and demonstration team since 2012

2018 AAU National Point Sparring Team Member

AAU National Champion, Gold Sparring 2017

AAU Junior Olympics, Bronze Sparring 2012

Honor Roll Student at Linganore High School

CPR/AED and Basic First Aid Certified


13419284_10208632628324921_2768332487554335810_n.jpg

Tom King, Instructor

Black Belt, First Dan TSD

Member & Coach, Amateur Athletic Union (AAU)

Extracurricular Activities Coordinator (Black Belt Socials!)

All three kids are in HiYa Karate Program

CPR and First Aid Certified